Serre Chevalier 16-day snow forecast
Four snow episodes are expected at Serre Chevalier over the next 16 days. The first, on Sunday 18, is the most reliable and would bring about 9 cm up top. The second, from Tuesday 20 to Wednesday 21, could add another 37 cm. The third, on Friday 23, could add another 8 cm. From Monday 2 the trend points to more snow, still with low reliability.
Daily snowfall up top
cm of new snow at 2,800 mDetailed forecast by elevation
| Day | Top 2,800 m | Mid 2,000 m | Base 1,200 m | Chance | Snow line | Top temp. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 18 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 2,500 m | 0° / 1° | SE 16 km/h |
| Monday 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10% | 2,600 m | 0° / 3° | SE 14 km/h |
| Tuesday 20 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 2,300 m | 0° / 2° | SE 18 km/h |
| Wednesday 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 1,900 m | −5° / 0° | NW 22 km/h |
| Thursday 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5% | 1,200 m | −5° / −1° | NW 19 km/h |
| Friday 23 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 90% | 1,100 m | −9° / −3° | NW 26 km/h |
| Saturday 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10% | 900 m | −9° / −5° | NW 23 km/h |
| Sunday 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10% | 1,000 m | −5° / 0° | NW 18 km/h |
| Monday 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15% | 2,800 m | 1° / 3° | NW 24 km/h |
| Tuesday 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15% | 2,300 m | 0° / 3° | NW 22 km/h |
| Wednesday 28trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,700 m | 2° / 5° | NW 13 km/h |
| Thursday 29trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,800 m | 0° / 4° | NW 13 km/h |
| Friday 30trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,700 m | −2° / 1° | NW 5 km/h |
| Saturday 31trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,600 m | −4° / −2° | SE 5 km/h |
| Sunday 1trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1,600 m | −5° / −4° | E 13 km/h |
| Monday 2trend | 3 | 2 | 0 | 60% | 1,500 m | −5° / −4° | E 19 km/h |
Snow at Serre Chevalier: frequently asked questions
When will it snow at Serre Chevalier?
The next snowfall starts on Sunday 18 October. The heaviest day will be Tuesday 20, with about 35 cm up top and the snow line at 2,300 m.
How much snow will fall at Serre Chevalier this week?
Between Sunday 18 and Saturday 24 expect about 54 cm up top (2,800 m), about 4 cm at 2,000 m and no snow at the base (1,200 m).
How reliable is a 16-day snow forecast?
The first 5 days are fairly reliable. Days 6 to 10 are a guide, and days 11 to 16 only show the trend: they can change a lot from one day to the next.
What will the snow line be at Serre Chevalier?
The snow line will drop to about 1,100 m on Friday 23. On the other snowy days it will range between 1,500 and 2,500 m.
Snow at other resorts in the Alps
Take PowCount on your phone
Save your favourite resorts, switch elevation with a tap and follow each snowfall hour by hour.