Champoluc 16-day snow forecast
Three snow episodes are expected at Champoluc over the next 16 days. The first, from Sunday 18 to Wednesday 21, is the most reliable and would bring about 87 cm up top. The second, from Friday 23 to Monday 26, could add another 14 cm. From Sunday 1 the trend points to more snow, still with low reliability.
Daily snowfall up top
cm of new snow at 3,275 mDetailed forecast by elevation
| Day | Top 3,275 m | Mid 2,200 m | Base 1,568 m | Chance | Snow line | Top temp. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 18 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 2,400 m | −3° / −2° | SE 20 km/h |
| Monday 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 2,600 m | −2° / −1° | S 17 km/h |
| Tuesday 20 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 2,500 m | −2° / −1° | SE 19 km/h |
| Wednesday 21 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 1,600 m | −8° / −2° | NW 20 km/h |
| Thursday 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5% | 1,100 m | −8° / −5° | NW 16 km/h |
| Friday 23 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 90% | 1,200 m | −12° / −6° | W 36 km/h |
| Saturday 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 40% | 1,100 m | −12° / −10° | NW 20 km/h |
| Sunday 25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 1,500 m | −10° / −4° | NW 17 km/h |
| Monday 26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 85% | 1,800 m | −2° / 2° | NW 24 km/h |
| Tuesday 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15% | 2,600 m | −3° / 0° | NW 19 km/h |
| Wednesday 28trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,500 m | −1° / 2° | NW 17 km/h |
| Thursday 29trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,600 m | −2° / 2° | NW 14 km/h |
| Friday 30trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,500 m | −4° / −2° | SW 4 km/h |
| Saturday 31trend | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1,300 m | −7° / −5° | SE 4 km/h |
| Sunday 1trend | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 1,300 m | −9° / −7° | S 11 km/h |
| Monday 2trend | 6 | 4 | 2 | 80% | 1,300 m | −9° / −8° | SE 15 km/h |
Snow at Champoluc: frequently asked questions
When will it snow at Champoluc?
The next snowfall starts on Sunday 18 October. The heaviest day will be Tuesday 20, with about 49 cm up top and the snow line at 2,500 m.
How much snow will fall at Champoluc this week?
Between Sunday 18 and Saturday 24 expect about 94 cm up top (3,275 m), about 5 cm at 2,200 m and about 2 cm at the base (1,568 m).
How reliable is a 16-day snow forecast?
The first 5 days are fairly reliable. Days 6 to 10 are a guide, and days 11 to 16 only show the trend: they can change a lot from one day to the next.
What will the snow line be at Champoluc?
The snow line will drop to about 1,100 m on Saturday 24. On the other snowy days it will range between 1,200 and 2,600 m.
Snow at other resorts in the Alps
Take PowCount on your phone
Save your favourite resorts, switch elevation with a tap and follow each snowfall hour by hour.